Friday, 14 April 2017

Essential Oil Topical Dilutions

I often get asked what percentage of essential oil should be diluted in carrier oil. I have also noticed untrained distributors giving out suggestions on using extra strong topical dilutions without taking any other factors into consideration. This is a little worrying!

No matter how pure and natural the essential oil being used is, safety should always be considered. This is what inspired me to create this basic topical dilution guide. ( Topical meaning skin application for anyone who is confused. )


Please note that this is a very general guide. Some essential oils should not be applied topically and other 'hot' oils or phototoxic oils should be diluted at much lower concentrations. Other factors to consider are age, any known medical conditions, if you have sensitive skin, are you on prescription drugs, are you pregnant or breastfeeding, and what issues are you hoping to be treated?

 
Always refer to a health care practitioner prior to treating medical conditions.

So here is how you do the math!
Basically 1ml of essential oil equals 20 drops of essential oils.

For example : if you were creating a blend with a 3% dilution of essential oil in 25ml of carrier oil, you would work it out like this ~

3% x 25ml = 0.75ml
0.75 x 20 = 15 drops of essential oil total


Another rule of thumb for 1% dilution is :
1 drop of essential oil per teaspoon of carrier oil (approx)


Other dilution percentages per 10ml of carrier oil are listed below -


I hope this article helps you! If you have any questions comment below.


Please read these other articles for more detailed safety information :


http://aromatherapyforaustralia.blogspot.com.au/2015/10/essential-oils-for-pregnancy.html


Disclaimer: Information in this post is for education purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any disease. Please seek advice from a health practitioner prior to use.
 

15% Off Storewide This Easter Long Weekend!


Wishing a happy Easter to those who celebrate it!

🐇 🐰 🐥 🐇 🐰 🐥

15% OFF STORE WIDE THIS EASTER LONG WEEKEND!

COUPON CODE:
EASTER15
Valid until: Tuesday 18/04/2017
Click ‘Shopping Cart’ to enter code.
Can be used on all orders over $20.
 
 
http://www.aromatherapyforaustralia.com.au/shop

 

Have you seen our new look website?
aromaticboutique.com.au

Aromatic Boutique {Aromatherapy For Australia}
Handmade aromatherapy products, pure essential oil blends, diffusers, aroma jewellery, incense, candles, natural skin care & more! Created by an Australian certified aromatherapist. 



Wednesday, 12 April 2017

Announcement


ANNOUNCEMENT :

As of April 2017 I am no longer selling essential oil 'singles', carrier oils, raw ingredients or Young Living products.

I have decided to make this website a boutique style store and concentrate on my own personal line of aromatherapy products. I now only keep in supply at my premises the oils and ingredients that I use to create my own personalised blends.

UPDATES :
I have made recent but small updates to my terms and conditions and delivery information which can be read here.

-----------------------------------------------



     

Aromatic Boutique (Aromatherapy For Australia) is an online home business located in the Shoalhaven region of NSW run by certified aromatherapist Kirsten Smit. 

My interest in essential oils started when I was looking to find alternative treatments in treating my sons medical condition. I was inspired to find out how aromatherapy could benefit not only my children but myself. This influenced me to take up aromatherapy studies formally which subsequently led to me gaining my Diploma and becoming a certified aromatherapist.

Now aromatherapy has become a huge part of everyday life and not a day goes by where I don't find essential oils of benefit. Even if it's just for cleaning, in personal care products, or keeping the house smelling amazing - there's an essential oil for that ;)


On my website I sell a variety of handmade aromatherapy products, specialised aromatherapy blends, aromatherapy jewellery, ultrasonic diffusers, natural skin care products & more. All these aromatherapy products are created using 100% pure and unadulterated essential oils and natural plant based ingredients. These ingredients are sourced from a trusted and highly reputable Australian supplier. All my products are either created in small batches or made to order to maintain maximum freshness and shelf life. 

I am currently operating as a one man band. I do everything myself which includes the design of graphics, product packaging, print material, website, blog updates, order mailing, customer service and everything else you see on my site, social media pages and blog.

Wholesale enquiries : This website is an online retail store. I only stock items in small quantities or they are made fresh to order. At this point in time I don't currently offer wholesale pricing on my products. 

The information on this page is for educational purposes only. If you require advice on what essential oils to use to treat your medical conditions please seek advice from a medical practitioner prior to purchasing from this website. I may offer suggestions of which products to try but I can not offer medical advice through email or Facebook.

Please contact me if you have any other questions about my website.

Kirsten Smit
Certified Aromatherapist

 

Monday, 3 April 2017

Our Natural Ingredients


Below is a list of ingredients that we use to make our natural aromatherapy products. 

 ( Listed in alphabetical order )

< DOWNLOAD THIS INFORMATION SHEET - ingredients.pdf >

ESSENTIAL OILS

{ BASIL ESSENTIAL OIL }
Botanical name: Ocimum basilicum
Plant part: Leaves and flowers
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Basil oil has been known to help clear the mind and relieve intellectual fatigue, while giving clarity and mental strength.
Aromatic scent: Fresh and herbaceous aroma with a lasting sweetness.
Caution: May irritate sensitive skin. Do not use during pregnancy.

{ BERGAMOT ESSENTIAL OIL }
Botanical Name: Citrus Aurantium Bergamia
Plant part: Fruit peel
Extraction method: Cold pressed
Common uses: Bergamot essential oil has an uplifting aroma which has been known to uplift the mood. In skin care, it can be used for oily skin types.
Aromatic scent: Sweet and fruity aroma.
Caution: This oil is considered photo toxic. Avoid direct sun exposure after application.
 

{ CARDAMOM ESSENTIAL OIL }
Botanical name: Elettaria cardamomum
Plant part: Seeds
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Cardamom essential oil has traditionally been used for its decongestant properties and has been known to relieve colds and congestion.
Aromatic scent: Sweet, spicy and almost balsamic aroma.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising. Avoid during pregnancy.

{ CEDARWOOD ATLAS ESSENTIAL OIL }
Botanical name: Cedrus atlantica
Plant part: Wood
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Cedarwood has traditionally been used for its astringent and antiseptic properties. It has been known to strengthen hair growth and alleviate dandruff.
Aromatic scent: Woody, sweet and balsamic.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising. Avoid during pregnancy.

{ CINNAMON BARK ESSENTIAL OIL }
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Plant part: Bark
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Cinnamon has been known to be hot and stimulating. Traditionally it has been used to generate warmth and relieve pain.
Aromatic scent: Warm and spicy aroma.
Caution: Cinnamon bark oil is a dermal irritant and sensitiser. Use diluted. Avoid during pregnancy.


{ CLARY SAGE ESSENTIAL OIL } 
Botanical name: Salvia sclarea
Plant part: Leaves and flowers
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Clary sage has been known to help relieve menstrual cramps and menopausal symptom.
Aromatic scent: Earthy, fruity and floral aroma.
Caution: Clary Sage is non-toxic and non-sensitising. Avoid during pregnancy.

{ CLOVE BUD ESSENTIAL OIL }
Botanical name: Eugenia caryophyllata
Plant part: Buds
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Clove essential oil has been known to be a great antiseptic and has traditionally been used to relieve symptoms of cold and flus.
Aromatic scent: Spicy and rich like actual cloves.
Caution: Possible dermal sensitiser and irritant. Avoid during pregnancy.
 

{ CYPRESS ESSENTIAL OIL }
Botanical name: Cupressus sempervirens
Plant part: Needles and twigs
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Cypress has been known to have astringent and antiseptic properties and has traditionally been used for excessive perspiration.
Aromatic scent: Spicy, herbaceous, slightly woody evergreen aroma.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising. Avoid during pregnancy.

{ EUCALYPTUS ESSENTIAL OIL }
Botanical name: Eucalyptus radiata
Plant part: Leaves
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Eucalyptus has traditionally been used to relieve muscular aches and pains when used diluted. It has also been known to relieve symptoms of colds and flu when used in steam inhalation.
Aromatic scent: Fresh, peppery and camphoraceous aroma.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising. Avoid during pregnancy.

{ FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL }
Botanical name: Boswellia carteri
Plant part: Resin
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Frankincense has traditionally been used to help relieve stress related conditions. It has also been known for its cicatrisant properties and is recommended for dry and mature skin types.
Aromatic scent: Fresh and terpene-like scent with a subtle green-lemon note.
Caution: Non toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising. Only use at low dilution during pregnancy.

{ GERANIUM ESSENTIAL OIL }
Botanical name: Pelargonium graveolens
Plant part: Leaves, stems & flowers
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Geranium essential oil is great to use in skin care, not only for its delightful aroma but it has also been known for its action in balancing the production of sebum.
Aromatic scent: Sweet, rosy and herbaceous scent.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising.

{ GINGER CO2 OIL }
Botanical name: Zingiber officinale
Plant part: Roots
Extraction method: CO2
Common uses: Ginger has traditionally been known for its stimulating and heating properties . It has been known to provide relief for sore muscles and joints when used diluted in massage.
Aromatic scent: Warm, spicy and fresh ginger scent.
Caution: Non-toxic and non-irritant. It may cause sensitisation in some individuals.

{ GRAPEFRUIT PINK ESSENTIAL OIL }
Botanical name: Citrus paradisi
Plant part: Fruit Rind
Extraction: Steam Distillation
Common uses: Grapefruit has traditionally been used for its uplifting properties and has been known to be beneficial in relieving stress and nervous exhaustion.
Aromatic scent: Fresh, sweet citrus odour similar to orange oil but with a drier and more herbaceous backnote.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising.
 

{ JASMINE ABSOLUTE }
Botanical name: Jasminum sambac
Plant part: Flower
Extraction method: Food grade solvent
Common uses: Jasmine has been known for its aphrodisiac properties. It is a sensual, soothing, calming oil that promotes love and peace.
Aromatic scent: Jasmine has a smooth, extremely intense floral aroma that is both sweet and lingering.
Caution: Avoid during pregnancy
.

{ JUNIPER ESSENTIAL OIL }
Botanical name: Juniperus communis
Plant part: Berries
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Juniper berry has traditionally been used for its diuretic and lymphatic decongestant properties.
Aromatic scent: Fresh, balsamic, woody-sweet and pine needle-like scent.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-sensitising and non-irritant. Avoid during pregnancy.

{ LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL }
Botanical name : Lavandula angustifolia
Plant part: Flower head
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Therapeutic Use: Lavender essential oil has been known for its antiseptic, analgesic and cytophylactic properties. It has also been known to have sedating properties.
Aromatic scent: Sweet, floral, herbaceous aroma with balsamic-woody undertones.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising.

{ LEMON ESSENTIAL OIL }
Botanical name: Citrus limon
Plant part: Fruit rind
Extraction method: Cold pressed
Common uses: In skin care, Lemon essential oil has been known to have astringent properties which can counter act overproduction of sebum.
Aromatic scent: Similar to fresh lemon rinds except richer and more concentrated.
Caution: Non-toxic, but may cause skin irritation in some. Lemon is also phototoxic and should be avoided prior to exposure to direct sunlight.

{ LEMONGRASS ESSENTIAL OIL }
Botanical name: Cymbopogon flexuosus
Plant part: Leaves
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Lemongrass oil has been known to tightens the elastin fibers in the epidermis and has traditionally been used as part of a treatment for sports injuries, such as sprains and bruises.
Aromatic scent: Strong, grassy, herbaceous and citrus aroma
Caution: Non-toxic. It may cause sensitisation and irritation in some individuals. Avoid during pregnancy.

{ LIME ESSENTIAL OIL }
Botanical name: Citrus aurantifolia
Plant part: Peel
Extraction method: Steam Distilled
Common uses: Lime essential oil has a crisp, refreshing citrus scent that has been known for its uplifting and revitalising properties. The oil has been known to act as an astringent on the skin where it is reputed to help clear oily skin.
Caution:
Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising.

{ MANDARIN ESSENTIAL OIL }
Botanical name: Citrus reticulata
Plant part: Fruit rind
Extraction method: Cold pressed
Common uses: Mandarin essential has been known to be beneficial for acne, congested and oily skin types.
Aromatic scent: Intense, sweet, aroma characteristic of citrus fruit.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising.

{ MARJORAM ESSENTIAL OIL }
Botanical name: Origanum marjorana
Plant part: Leaves and flowering tops
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Sweet Marjoram oil has been known for its warming and analgesic properties. It has also been known to calm nervous tension and stress related conditions.
Aromatic scent: Warm, spicy and aromatic aroma.
Caution: No known toxicity.

{ ORANGE SWEET ESSENTIAL OIL }
Botanical name: Citrus sinensis
Plant part: Fruit rind
Extraction method: Cold pressed
Common uses: Orange essential oil has been known to stimulate lymph fluids which may assist in relieving swollen tissue. The oil is also very popular due to its uplifting and refreshing properties.
Aromatic scent: Sweet Orange essential oil has a sweet, citrus smell much like the orange peels it is derived from, only more intense and concentrated.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising.

{ PEPPERMINT ESSENTIAL OIL }
Botanical Name : Mentha piperita
Plant part: Herb
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Peppermint has traditionally been used for its analgesic properties and has been known to be beneficial in relieving muscular aches and pains.
Aromatic scent: Strong, fresh grassy-minty aroma.
Caution: This cooling oil is a stimulant and as such can increase the heart rate.  Use in moderation and avoid applying directly to the skin. Avoid use during pregnancy.

{ PALMAROSA ESSENTIAL OIL }
Botanical name: Cymbopogon martinii
Plant part: Leaves
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Palmarosa has been known for its calming properties. It is excellent in skin care and has traditionally been used for problem skin due to its antiseptic properties.
Aromatic scent: Sweet, floral aroma with a hint of rose.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising. Avoid during pregnancy.

{ PATCHOULI ESSENTIAL OIL }
Botanical name: Pogostemon cablin
Plant part: Leaves
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Patchouli essential oil has been known to be soothing to the nervous system and has traditionally been used to relieve symptoms of depression and stress.
Aromatic scent: Rich, warm, woody and earthy aroma.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising.

{ ROMAN CHAMOMILE ESSENTIAL OIL }
Botanical name: Anthemis nobilis
Plant part: Flower heads
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Roman chamomile has traditionally been used to for sensitive, red and dry skin. It has also been known to help alleviate stress and anxiety.
Aromatic scent: Sweet, warm, apple-like aroma.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising.

{ ROSE ABSOLUTE }
Botanical name: Rosa damascena
Plant part: Flowers
Extraction method: Food grade solvent
Common uses: Rose is a very common oil in the perfume and aromatic industry. Aromatherapists also credit it with being an exotic aphrodisiac as well as an emollient in skin care products.
Aromatic scent: Complex, sweet floral scent.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising. Avoid during pregnancy.

{ ROSEMARY ESSENTIAL OIL }
Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis
Plant part: Herb
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Rosemary has traditionally been used for its analgesic properties and has been known to help tired, stiff and overworked muscles.
Aromatic scent: Strong, woody and herbaceous scent.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising. Avoid during pregnancy.

{ ROSEWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL }
Botanical Name: Dalbergia Sissoo
Common Uses: Rosewood had traditionally been used for its uplifting and balancing properties. The oil has been known to help relieve symptoms of stress and headaches. It is also regarded as a general balancer to the emotions.
Aromatic Scent: Has a fantastic warm and woody scent, while at the same time being both floral and fruity.
Cautions: It is a possible irritant to sensitive skin.
 

{ SANDALWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL }
Botanical name: Santalum spicatum
Plant part: Wood
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Sandalwood has been known to have anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties. The oil is commonly used in the perfumery industry.
Aromatic scent: Woody, balsamic with a deep and soft aroma.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising. Avoid during pregnancy.

{ TEA TREE ESSENTIAL OIL }
Botanical name: Melaleuca alternifolia
Plant part: Leaves
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Tea tree has traditionally been used for its antibacterial, antifungal and antiseptic properties.
Aromatic scent: Fresh, antiseptic and medicinal scent.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritant and possibly sensitising to some individuals.

{ THYME ESSENTIAL OIL }
Botanical name: Thymus vulgaris
Plant part: Flowering stem with leaves
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Thyme oil has traditionally been used to help relieve gout, arthritis and rheumatic pain.
Aromatic scent: Warm, spicy-herbaceous aroma
Cautions: Non-toxic and non-irritating, Possible sensitiser in some individuals. Avoid during pregnancy.

{ VANILLA CO2 OIL }
Botanical name: Vanilla planifolia
Plant part: Fruit
Extraction method: Co2
Aromatic scent: Soft and well balanced vanilla fragrance completely free of any solvent/alcohol. Vanilla Co2 oil has the purest scent of the vanilla oils and is of highest quality.
Caution: No known toxicity. Avoid during pregnancy.


{ VETIVER ESSENTIAL OIL } 
Botanical name: Vetiveria zizanoides
Plant part: Root
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Vetiver has traditionally been used for its calming and sedating properties.
Aromatic scent: Earthy, woody scent characteristic of most essential oils derived from roots in the earth.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising. Avoid during pregnancy.

{ YLANG YLANG ESSENTIAL OIL }
Botanical name: Cananga odorata
Plant part: Flower
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Ylang ylang has traditionally been used for its calming and balancing properties. It has been known to help relieve extreme mood swings associated with PMS.
Aromatic scent: Sweet, exotic, floral aroma.
Cautions: Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising. Avoid in large amounts during pregnancy

-----------------------------------------------------

 
INFUSED OILS 

{ ARNICA INFUSED OIL }
Arnica (Arnica montana) is a herb from the Asteracea botanical family (part of the same family as the sunflower) with orange-yellow daisy-like flowers heads. It is commonly found in the northern hemisphere and the dried flower heads have long been used as an astringent and to treat skin disorders. Arnica has long been used in folk medicine for its anti-inflammatory properties. Arnica also has the ability to help reduce pain & bruising associated with sprains and other muscles or joint conditions. 

{ CALENDULA INFUSED OIL }
Calendula (Calendula officinalis) is an annual flower native to the northern Mediterranean countries. Its name refers to its tendency to bloom with the calendar, usually once a month or with every new moon. Calendula has wonderful healing properties when used in skin care preparations. Calendula oil is a great moisturiser for dry and chapped skin. The herb stimulates the production of collagen and helps to heal wounds and scarring. It has great anti-inflammatory and vulnerary action, making it helpful with acne, rashes, eczema, inflamed, and itchy skin conditions. Certified Organic Calendula infused oil is another ingredient that you will see in our plant based skin care products.

-----------------------------------------------------

 
CARRIER OILS 

{ COCONUT OIL }
Virgin coconut oil (Cocos nucifera) is another ingredient you will find, particularly in our balms! It's naturally antibacterial and antifungal and is excellent as a skin moisturiser. Coconut oil also contains essential fatty acids which have antimicrobial properties and proteins which to help contribute to cellular health and tissue repair. And we love the mild scent of coconuts. 

{ JOJOBA OIL }
 Did you know that Jojoba oil (Simmondsia chinensis) is actually a liquid wax? The jojoba plant produces wax esters identical to our very own sebum! If you compare the molecule structures of jojoba wax esters and human skin sebum, there is an identical double bond! This means that jojoba mimics our skin’s natural oils and can penetrate at a deeper level! Many of our new products contain virgin jojoba oil. In particular our roll-on blends and face oils. 

{ ROSE HIP OIL }
 Rose hip (Rosa canina) is the fruit of the rose plant. The astringent qualities of rose hip oil makes it a valuable addition in cosmetic preparations. It has the ability to help regenerate new skin cells. This can be used to treat scars, acne and burns. While it is an astringent, it does not dry out the skin; actually it helps to rehydrate it, keeping the moisture in. Rose hip also has excellent anti-inflammatory properties.

-----------------------------------------------------

 
BUTTERS & WAXES 

{ CANDELILLA WAX }
 Candelilla wax (Euphorbia cerifera) is a vegetable wax derived from the wild growing herbacious plant family Euphorbica antisyphilitica. Commonly used in cosmetics, Candelilla wax is known for its excellent oil binding, high gloss, remarkable hardness and faint smell. It is safe to use on skin and is most commonly used in the production of lipsticks. We use candelilla wax in replacement of bees wax to ensure our products are vegan friendly. 

{ COCOA BUTTER }
 Cocoa butter (Theobroma cacao) is the vegetable fat extracted from the cocoa bean that is commonly used to make chocolate (yum!). It has a mild fragrance, a smooth texture and is ultra hydrating due to it's emollient properties. Cocoa butter helps to prevent skin dryness, peeling, heals chapped lips, fights the signs or aging. Cocoa butter can also help to sooth burns, rashes and infections. It's just one of the ingredients that you will find in our balms and creams. 

{ SHEA BUTTER }
Shea butter (Butyrospermum parkii) is a skin superfood that comes from the seeds of the fruit of the Shea (Karite) tree and that is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. It offers some UV protection and provides the skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production. It is incredibly moisturising, reduces inflammation and helps to smooth the skin.

Thanks for reading! More detailed essential oil information can be found by searching here on my blog. Just type the essential oil you are interested in the search bar on the right.

Please Note:
The information contained on this page is for educational purposes only. The traditional and suggested uses listed here are for reference only and under no circumstances should they be taken as recommendations for cures or treatments for diseases or medical conditions. The information on this website should not be used as a substitute for medical counselling with a health professional.


< DOWNLOAD THIS INFORMATION SHEET - ingredients.pdf >